skip navigation

KWCA Announces Award Winners & Hall of Fame Class

04/05/2018, 9:15am CDT
By KWCA

Award Winners and Hall of Fame

The KWCA is pleased to announce it's second round of awards this week after releasing the Academic Awards on Tuesday.  Today we get to recognize this year's Hall of Fame nominees as well as the yearly award winners.  Today's awardees will be recognized in person during the Fritz Knorr weekend, Oct. 5-6, at the Awards & Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony following the KWCA "Fritz Knorr" Clinic in Salina. 

KWCA Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Bill Christner, Coach

  • Jim Beltch, Coach

KWCA Coach of the Year

  • 6A: Josh Carroll (Olathe North)

  • 6A: Damon Parker (Washburn Rural)

  • 5A: Travis Keal (Mill Valley)

  • 4A: Brandon Jobe (Bonner Springs)

  • 321A: Jon Lippelmann (Scott City)

KWCA Assistant Coach of the Year

  • 5A: Aaron Mejia, Lucas Hockenbury, Rigo Aguirre, & John McCormack (Emporia)

  • 4A: Aaron Dibbens, Jerry Bowen, & Kaden Kretzer (McPherson)

  • 4A: Parker Ast, Nick Jobe, Ian Seaton (Bonner Springs)

  • 3-2-1A: Ryan Malay (Beloit)

  • 3-2-1A: Anthony Leiker (Hoisington)

KWCA Senior Wrestler of the Year

  • 6A: Jace Koelzer (Olathe South)

  • 5A: Michael Spangler (Kapaun Mt. Carmel)

  • 4A: Marcus Robinson (Ark City)

  • 3-2-1A: Isaiah Luellen (Rossville)

  • Female: Breanna Douglas (Paola)

KWCA Media of the Year

  • Rocky Downing, KRFM 550

  • Mike Courson, Great Bend Tribune 7 Hoisington Dispatch

  • Steve Sell, Mid-Kansas Online

  • Dusty Deines, KDNS 94.1

KWCA Official of the Year

  • Tim Horgan

KWCA Service Award

  • JJ Thaw (Newton)

KWCA Administrators of the Year

  • Dustin McEwen, AD (Norton)

  • Rudy Perez, Principal (Norton)

  • Ross Schwisow (Baesor-Linwood)

  • Shane Backhus, AD (McPherson)

  • Doug Hitchcock (Bonner Springs)

KWCA Contributors of the Year

  • Mike Church, AD (Wichita North)

  • Greg Mann, Superintendent (Southeast of Saline)

  • James Cook (Lindsborg)

KWCA Team Support Personnel of the Year

  • Michelle Vander Linden (Burlington)

KWCA Middle School Coach of the Year

  • Jason Bates (Iola)

  • Quentin VanEaton (Minneapolis)

KWCA Senior Collegiate Wrestler of the Year

  • Nathan Butler (Stanford University)

  • Noel Torres (Newman University)

  • Bryce Shoemaker (University of Nebraska-Kearney)

  • Addie Lanning (Ottawa University)

KCA Coach of the Year

  • Derek Budke (Chase Co.)

NWHOF Dave Shultz Award

  • Jace Koelzer (Olathe South)

NWHOF Tricia Saunders Award

  • Breanna Douglas (Paola)

NWCA Awards

  • Coach of the Year: Doug Vander Linden (Burlington)

  • Asst. Coach of the Year: J.D. Hand (Augusta)

Tag(s): NEWS