skip navigation

KWCA Announces 2021-2022 Award Winners

04/27/2022, 3:30pm CDT
By KWCA

KWCA 2022 Awards

The Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association (KWCA) announced the 2021-2022 awards winners on Wednesday. The KWCA Executive Board selects the honorees from nominations submitted by KWCA members after the season and at their annual spring meeting.

Highlighting this year's awards are the Hall of Fame class of 2022, including Kendric Maple, Mike Garcia, and Tim Seerbousek. This class of inductees will receive their awards and be honored at the annual KWCA "Fritz Knorr" Clinic and Awards/Hall of Fame Banquet this coming October at the Homewood Suites in Downtown Salina.

The full slate of award winners for the 21-22 season is listed below.

AWARD CLASS WINNER WEIGHT CLASS SCHOOL/ORGANIZATION
Head Coach of the Year 3-2-1A Boys Dusty Rhodes - Douglass High School
Head Coach of the Year 4-1A Girls Tate Thompson - Pratt High School
Head Coach of the Year 4A Boys Brett Delich - Tonganoxie High School
Head Coach of the Year 5A Boys Tommy Edgmon - Newton High School
Head Coach of the Year 6-5A Girls Tate Lowe - Dodge City High School
Head Coach of the Year 6A Boys Carlos Prieto - Garden City High School
Senior Wrestler of the Year 3-2-1A Boys Drew Bell 138 Hoxie High School
Senior Wrestler of the Year 4-1A Girls Livia Swift 143 Pratt High School
Senior Wrestler of the Year 4A Boys Sam Elliott 160 Buhler High School
Senior Wrestler of the Year 5A Boys Jerrdon Fisher 152 Goddard High School
Senior Wrestler of the Year 6-5A Girls Madyson Gray 138 Lawrence Free State High School
Senior Wrestler of the Year 6A Boys Damian Mendez 132 Dodge City High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 3-2-1A Boys Richard Frakes - Douglass High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 3-2-1A Boys Todd Martin - Douglass High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 3-2-1A Boys Casey Dressler - Douglass High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 4-1A Girls Ronald Prater - Pratt High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 4A Boys Scott Underwood - Tonganoxie High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 5A Boys Dalton Inlow - Basehor-Linwood High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 6-5A Girls Miguel Tovar - Emporia High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 6A Boys David Nigg - Wichita Northwest High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 6A Boys Tevin Kendall - Wichita Northwest High School
Assistant Coach of the Year 6A Boys Dylan Brazell - Wichita Northwest High School
Media of the Year - Bethany Bowman - Sports in Kansas
Media of the Year - Bob Morris - Kingman County News
Media of the Year - Derek Wiley - Leavenworth Times
Media of the Year - Dewey Terrill - KJCK - Radio
Media of the Year - Tim Kellenberger - Sabetha Herald
Official of the Year - Rachel Woody - KSHSAA Official
Administrator of the Year 3-2-1A Boys Scott Burger - Sabetha High School
Administrator of the Year 4-1A Girls Gary Stevanus - Baldwin High School
Administrator of the Year 4A Boys Steve Stanhope - Andale High School
Administrator of the Year 5A Boys Chad Gerwick - Andover Central High School
Administrator of the Year 6-5A Girls Angelo Giacalone - Shawnee Mission Northwest
Administrator of the Year 6A Boys Mike Marsh - Manhattan High School
Contributor of the Year - Breanna Avis - Wichita Northwest High School
Contributor of the Year - Krysta Andereck - Manhattan High School
Contributor of the Year - Wes Bucher - Wichita North High School
Contributor of the Year - Mike Church - Wichita Heights High School
Middle School Coach of the Year - John Metcalf - Fort Scott Middle School
Middle School Coach of the Year - Kathi Hall - Fort Scott Middle School
Middle School Coach of the Year - Josh Brown - Concordia Middle School
Middle School Coach of the Year - Kyle Vedder - Reno Valley Middle School
Middle School Coach of the Year - Trent Hoover - Pioneer Ridge Middle School 
Middle School Coach of the Year - Tyler Wells - Kingman Middle School
USAW Youth Coach of the Year - Justin Bottorff - Effingham Kids Wrestling Coach
USAW Youth Coach of the Year - Jon Harper - Manhattan Kids Wrestling
USAW Youth Coach of the Year - Jeremy Will - Con-Kids Wrestling
Team Support Personnel of the Year - Yvonne Palmer - Blue Jay Takedown Club
Team Support Personnel of the Year - Alaycia Harris - Pittsburg High School Publications
Team Support Personnel of the Year - Kate Poling-Cummings - Pittsburg High School Publications
Team Support Personnel of the Year - Sarah Koch - Atchison High School
Team Support Personnel of the Year - Dawn Helmer - Hillsboro Booster Club
Hall of Fame Wrestler Kendric Maple - Wichita Heights High School
Hall of Fame Coach Mike Garcia - Hutchison High School
Hall of Fame Coach Tim Serbousek - Blue Valley Northwest High School
Senior Collegiate Wrestler of the Year NAIA Women Lyric Gonsalves 143 Ottawa University (Clearwater HS)
Senior Collegiate Wrestler of the Year NCAA DI Alan Clothier 184 University of Northern Colorado (Lawrence HS)
Senior Collegiate Wrestler of the Year NCAA DII Marty Verhaeghe 184 Fort Hays State University (Blue Valley Southwest HS)
Senior Collegiate Wrestler of the Year NCAA DII AJ Cooper 285 Fort Hays State University (Cimmaron HS)
Academic State Champions 3-2-1A Boys Scott Urban - Atwood-Rawlins County
Academic State Champions 4-1A Girls Marcus Bowman - Columbus High School
Academic State Champions 4A Boys Doug Eck - Andale High School
Academic State Champions 5A Boys Cody Parks - Blue Valley Southwest
Academic State Champions 6-5A Girls Jordan Best - Topeka-Seaman
Academic State Champions 6A Boys Shawn Bammes - Manhattan High School

Tag(s): NEWS